Sri Lanka cabinet gets three more ministers, new secretaries appointed


Sep 09, 2015 (LBO) – Three new cabinet ministers were sworn in before President Maithripala Sirisena at the Presidential Secretariat today.

1. Malik Samarawickrama – Minister of Development Strategies and International Trade
2. Vijith Wijayamuni de Soysa – Minister of Irrigation and Water Resource Management
3. Faizer Mustafa – Minister of Local Government and Provincial Councils

Meanwhile Sri Lanka’s cabinet got 44 secretaries yesterday. President’s Secretary P. B. Abeykoon handed over the appointment letters of new secretaries at the Presidential Secretariat.

New secretaries to the Ministries are as follows,

1. Mr. C. Sivagnanasothi – Ministry of Rehabilitation, Resettlement and Hindu Religious Affairs
2. Dr. R. H. S. Samarathunga – Ministry of Finance
3. Mr. S. M. Gotabhaya Jayaratne – Ministry of Labour and Trade Union Relations
4. Mr. W. M. V. Narampanawa – Minister of Parliamentary Reform and Mass Media
5. Mr. W. M. Bandusena – Ministry Education
6. Mr. J. K. D. Amarawardana – Ministry of Primary Industries
7. Mr. Udaya R. Seneviratne – Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment
8. Mr. Nihal Somaweera – Ministry of Transport
9. Mrs. W. S. Karunaratne – Ministry of Mineral Oil and Petrolium Gas
10. Mr. Wasantha Ekanayake – Ministry Buddha Sasana
11. Mr. P. H. L. Wimalasiri Perera – Ministry of Postal Service & Muslim Affairs
12. Mr. P. H. J. B. Sugathadasa – Ministry of Tourism Development and Christian Affairs
13. Mr. G. S. Vithanage – Ministry of Foreign Employment
14. Mr. S. S. Miyanawala – Ministry of Disaster Management
15. Mr. Padmasiri Jayamanna – Ministry of Justice
16. Mr. R. M. D. B. Meegasmulla – Ministry of Sustainable Development and Wild Life
17. Mrs. V. B. P. K. Weerasinghe – Ministry of National Dialogue
18. Mr. Upali Marasinghe – Ministry of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine
19. Mr. Gamini Rajakaruna – Ministry of Southern Development
20. Mr. A. M. Jayawickrama – Ministry of Plantations
21. Dr. D. M. R. B. Dissanayake – Ministry of Sports
22. Mr. B. Wijayaratne – Ministry of Agriculture
23. Mr. J. J. Rathnasiri – Ministry of Home Affairs
24. Dr. B. B. S. Batagoda – Ministry of Power and Renewable Energy
25. Mr. L. P. Jayampathi – Ministry of Ports and Shipping
26. Mr. M. I. F. Rafeek – Ministry of Policy Planning and Economic Affairs
27. Dr. I. H. K. Mahanama – Ministry of Lands
28. Mr. J. Dadallage – Ministry of Public Administration and Management
29. Mrs. D. K. R. Ekanayake – Ministry of Rural Economy
30. Mrs. R. Nadarasapille – Ministry of Upcountry New Villages, Infrastructure Facilities and Community Development
31. Mr. T. M. K. B. Thennakoon – Ministry of Industry and Commerce
32. Mrs. C. Vageeshwara – Ministry of Foreign Affairs
33. Mr. N. Rupasinghe – Ministry of Megapolice and Western Development
34. Mr. Karunasena Hettiarachchi – Ministry of Defence
35. Mr. P. Ranepura – Ministry of Skill Development and Vocational Training
36. Mr. D. Swarnapala – Ministry of Internal Affairs, Wayamba Development and Cultural Affairs
37. Mr. M. Senevirathne – Ministry of Social Empowerment and Welfare
38. Mrs. R. Vijayalakshmi – Ministry of Technology, Technical Education and Employment
39. Mrs. W. M. M. R. Adhikari – Ministry of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources
40. Mr. D. C. Dissanayake – Ministry of University Education and Highways
41. Mrs. W. K. K. Athukorala – Ministry of Housing and Construction
42. Mr. Jagath Wijeweera – Ministry of Law and Order and Prisons Reform
43. Mrs. Chandrani Senarathne – Ministry of Women and Children’s Affairs
44. Mr. Ravindra Hewawitharana – Ministry of Public Enterprise Development