Sri Lanka’s new cabinet ministers sworn in

Sep 04, 2015 (LBO) – Sri Lanka’s new unity government’s swearing in ceremony concluded at Presidential Secretariat a short while ago.

Cabinet Ministers sworn-in today (42):

1. Minister of National Policy and Economic Affairs – Ranil Wickremesinghe

2. Minister of Tourism Promotion and Christian Affairs – John Amaratunga

3. Minister of Transport – Nimal Siripala de Silva

4. Minister of sustainable development and Wildlife – Gamini Jayawickrama Perera

5. Minister of Social Empowering and Welfare – S.B. Dissanayake

6. Minister of Labor and Trade Union Relations – W.D.J. Seneviratne

7. Minister of Universities, Education and Highways – Lakshman Kiriella

8. Minister of Disaster Management – Anura Priyadarshana Yapa

9. Minister of Technology, Technology Education and Employment – Susil Premajayantha

10. Minister of Law and order – Thilak Marapana

11. Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine – Rajitha Senaratne

12. Minister of Finance – Ravi Karunanayake

13. Minister of Skills Development and Vocational Training – Mahinda Samarasinghe

14. Minister of Internal Affairs – Vajira Abeygunawardene

15. Minister of Internal Affairs, Cultural Affairs and Wayamba Development – S.B. Nawinna

16. Minister of Kandy and Western Province Development – Patali Champika Ranawaka

17. Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources – Mahinda Amaraweera

18. Minister of Power and Renewable Energy – Ranjith Siyambalapitiya

19. Minister of Agriculture – Duminda Dissanayake

20. Minister of Buddhasasana – Wijeyadasa Rajapakse

21. Minister of Rural Economic Affairs – P. Harrison

22. Minister of Public Administration and Management – Ranjith Madduma Bandara

23. Minister of Media – Gayantha Karunathilaka

24. Minister of Housing and Development – Sajith Premadasa

25. Minister of Ports and Naval Affairs – Arjuna Ranatunga

26. Minister of Lands – M.K.D.S. Gunawardana

27. Minister of Estate infrastructure development – P. Digambaram

28. Minister of Women’s and Children’s Affairs – Chandrani Bandara

29. Minister of Foreign Employment – Thalatha Athukorala

30. Minister of Education – Akila Viraj Kariyawasam

31. Minister of Hindu Affairs, Resettlement and Development – D.M.Swaminathan

32. Minister of Fuel and Petroleum Gases – Chandima Weerakkody

33. Minister of Sports – Dayasiri Jayasekara

34. Minister of Southern Development – Sagala Rathnayake

35. Minister of Telecommunications and Digital Infrastructure – Harin Fernando

36. Minister of National Dialogue – Mano Ganesan

37. Minister of Primary Industries – Daya Gamage

38. Minister of Urban Planning and Water Supply – Rauff Hakeem

39. Minister of Industry and Commerce – Rishad Bathiudeen

40. Minister of Public Enterprise Development – Kabir Hashim

41. Minister of Plantation Industries – Navin Dissanayake

42. Minister of Postal and Muslim Affairs – A. Haleem

Swearing in concluded…