Sri Lanka’s new Cabinet of Ministers sworn in

Dec 20, 2018 (LBO) – Sri Lanka’s new Cabinet of Ministers was sworn in before President Maithripala Sirisena at the Presidential Secretariat, today.

Accordingly, 29 new Cabinet Ministers were sworn in before the President (without President’s cabinet portfolios). Sources said State Ministers and Deputy Ministers will be appointed later.

Following are the Ministers and their portfolios:

Ranil Wickremesinghe – Minister of National Policies, Economic Affairs, Resettlement & Rehabilitation, Northern Province Development, Vocational Training & Skills Development & Youth Affairs

John Amaratunga – Minister of Tourism Development, Wildlife & Christian Religious Affairs

Gamini Jayawickrama Perera – Minister of Buddhasasana & Wayamba Development

Mangala Samaraweera – Minister of Finance and Mass Media

Lakshman Kiriella – Minister of Public Enterprise, Kandyan Heritage & Kandy Development

Rauff Hakeem – Minister of City Planning, Water Supply and Higher Education

Thilak Marapana – Minister of Foreign Affairs

Rajitha Senaratne – Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine

Ravi Karunanayake – Minister of Power, Energy and Enterprise Development

Vajira Abeywardena – Minister of Internal and Home Affairs and Provincial Councils and Local Government

Rishad Bathiudeen – Minister of Industry & Commerce, Resettlement of Protracted Displaced Persons & Co-operative Development

Patali Champika Ranawaka – Minister of Megapolis & Western Development

Navin Dissanayake – Minister of Plantation Industries

P Harrison – Minister of Agriculture, Rural Economic Affairs, Livestock Development, Irrigation and Fisheries & Aquatic Resources Development

Kabir Hashim – Minister of Highways, Road Development and Petroleum Resources Development

Ranjith Maddumabandara – Minister of Public Administration & Disaster Management

Gayantha Karunatilake – Minister of Lands and Parliamentary Reforms

Sajith Premadasa – Minister of Housing Construction and Cultural Affairs

Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Transport & Civil Aviation

Palani Thigambaram – Minister of Hill Country New Villages, Infrastructure & Community Development

Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women & Child Affairs and Dry Zone Development

Thalatha Athukorala – Minister of Justice & Prison Reforms

Akila Viraj Kariyawasam – Minister of Education

Mohamed Hasheem – Minister of Postal Services & Muslim Religious Affairs

Sagala Ratnayaka – Minister of Ports & Shipping and Southern Development

Harin Fernando – Minister of Telecommunication, Digital Infrastructure, Foreign Employment, and Sports

Daya Gamage – Minister of Labour, Trade Union Relations, and Social Empowerment

Malik Samarawickrama – Minister of Development Strategies, International Trade and Science, Technology and Research

Mano Ganeshan – Minister of National Integration, Official Languages, Social Progress and Hindu Religious Affairs