Sri Lanka ranked 99th in new Doing Business Index

Oct 24, 2019 (LBO) – Sri Lanka is ranked as 99th out of 190 countries with a score of 61.8 in Doing Business 2020 report released by the World Bank.

The Doing Business report presents quantitative indicators on business regulations and the protection of property rights that can be compared across economies.

As per the report, Sri Lanka is not showing any change in the overall score compared to the previous year adjusted score but showing little gains in several subtopics.

Starting a business, dealing with construction permits and getting electricity are topics that show some improvement.

TopicsDB 2020 RankDB 2020 ScoreDB 2019 Score Change in Score (% points)
Overall9961.861.8..
Starting a Business8588.287.9 0.3
Dealing with Construction Permits6672.372.2 0.1
Getting Electricity8974.574.3 0.2
Registering Property13851.951.9..
Getting Credit13240.040.0..
Protecting Minority Investors2872.072.0..
Paying Taxes14259.859.8..
Trading across Borders9673.373.3..
Enforcing Contracts16441.241.2..
Resolving Insolvency9445.045.0..
LKA-LITE